The Brandeis track and field teams continued their 2017 campaign at the Greater Boston Track Club invitational at Harvard University. The meet was a non-scoring event.
TOP PERFORMERS - WOMEN
-
In the 20-pound weight throw junior Jordin Carter (Fort Wayne, Ind. / R. Nelson Snyder) finished 8th with a personal best of 12.87 meters (42 feet, 2.75 inches), the fifth-best performance in the UAA this season and the best from someone other than Case Western Reserve.
-
In the 60-meter dash, sophomore Kanya Brown (Amherst, Mass. / Amherst Regional)finished in a dead tie at the top of her heat with a time of 8.31 seconds, then placed 3rd overall in the finals with a time of 8.17 seconds, a lifetime best.
-
The Judges had a pair of fourth-place finishes, as sophomore Doyin Ogundiran (Dix Hills, N.Y. / Half Hollow Hills East) finished 4th overall with a time of 1:42.71, while rookie Willa Moen (Ashland, Ore. / Ashland) had a leap of 1.45 meters (4 feet 9 inches) in the high jump.
-
In the 300-meter dash, rookie Kayla Kurland-Davis (Colrain, Mass. / Mohawk Trail Regional) finished 3rd overall in 45.07 seconds, while classmate Lydia Harris (Damariscotta, Maine / Lincoln Academy) finished 7th with a time of 46.79 seconds.
-
In the 200-meter dash, junior volleyball standout Jessie Moore (Rye, N.Y/Rye) finished 1st in her section and 6th overall with a time of 27.89 seconds.
-
In other field events, rookie Kayla Fahey (Kingston, Mass. / Silver Lake Regional) finished 7th in the long jump with a distance of 4.86 meters (15 feet, 11.5 inches), while junior Beth Deffossez (Boxford, Mass. / Masconomet Reg.) finished 8th in the polve vault with a height of 2.60 meters (8 feet, 6.25 inches)
TOP PERFORMERS - MEN
-
The Judges' lone win on the day came in the rarely-run 300-meters, where seniorIrie Gourde (Portland, Ore./York School, Canada) won by 0.22 second with a time of 35.08 seconds.
-
Rookie Jack Allan (Wrentham, Mass./King Phillip Regional) had a pair of top-five finishes, taking fourth in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.77 seconds and fifth in the triple jump at 12.34 meters (40 feet, 6 inches).
-
Dan Curley (Norwood, Mass./Norwood) finished 6th in the 3000-meter run with a time of 9:00.68.
-
In the 60-meter dash, sophomore Regan Charie (Topsfield, Mass. / Masconomet Reg.) finished in 7.30 seconds. Charie won his heat and posted the 9th highest time, missing out on the finals by .01 seconds.
-
In the 600-meter run, rookie Jacob Judd (West Hartford, Conn./Conard) finished 3rd in his section and 8th overall with a time of 1:29.27
-
First-year Erez Needleman (Bronx, N.Y. / High School of American Studies) finished 9th overall in the 1000-meter with a time of 2:43.31
-
Finally, the Judges had a pair of top-10 performances in the mile, as rookie Dillon Garvey (West Springfield, Mass./West Springfield) finished 9th with a time of 4:34.87 and junior Roger LaCroix (Waltham, Mass./Waltham) placed 10th with a time of 4:35.30.
UP NEXT
- The Judges will compete in a pair of meets next weekend, at BU for the Terrier Classic and at Tufts for the Stampede Invitational.