Skip to navigation
Skip to content
Skip to footer
Brandeis
Composite
Search
Menu
Site Navigation
Sports
Men's Sports
Baseball
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Basketball
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Cross Country
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Fencing
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Soccer
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Swimming and Diving
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Tennis
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Track and Field
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Women's Sports
Basketball
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Cross Country
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Fencing
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Softball
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Soccer
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Swimming and Diving
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Tennis
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Track and Field
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Volleyball
Roster
Schedule
Stats
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
About Athletics
Overview & Mission Statement
Action Plan
Anthem Singer Sign-Up
Campus & Athletics Resources
Community Therapy
Composite Schedule
COVID-19 Updates
Digital Game Programs
Directions & Maps
Homecoming & Hall of Fame
Internship & Alumni Spotlights
Judges Abroad Blog
Judges Give Back
Live Streaming
News
Newsletter Sign-Up
Religious Observances Policy
Social Media Feed
Sports Medicine
Staff Directory
Student Athlete Handbook
Team Store
Transgender Student Inclusion Policy
'We The Jury' Student Rewards
Video Features
Visitors Guide
PE/Recreation
Fitness
Intramural Sports
Club Sports
Aquatics
Physical Education Classes
Rec Check Challenge
Home Fitness Tips
Recruiting
Friends
Friends of Brandeis Athletics
Giving DEISday
Homecoming & Hall of Fame 2023
2023 Hall of Fame Inductees
2022 Hall of Fame Recap
Full Hall of Fame List
Hall of Fame Nominations
Make a Gift
Jim Zotz Wall of Recognition
Athletics Sponsors
Facilities
Schedules & Reservations
Facility Policies
Membership / Guest Policies
Tour
Directions & Maps
Close
Facebook
Twitter
Youtube
Instagram
Donate
FOBA
Overview
Make a Gift
Homecoming & Hall of Fame 2023
HOF Inductees 2023
Full Hall of Fame List
HOF Nominations
Athletics Sponsors
Related Bios
1953-54 Men's Basketball Team
Robert Domozych
Sid Goldfader
Phil Goldstein
Donald Soffer
Richard Baldacci
Thomas Egan
Jules Love
Bill McKenna
Roger Morgan
Mel Nash
Myron "Mike" Uhlberg
1955-56 Women's Basketball Team
Harold "Hal" Appel
James Houston
Richard Bergel
1957 Football Team
Bill Orman
Ruth Porter Bernstein
James Stehlin
1957-58 Men's Basketball Team
Rudy Finderson
Hubie LeBlanc
Charlie Napoli
Morry Stein
Mike Long
George Doring
Martin Zelnik
Harold Zinn
Sid Boorstein
Frank Goldschmidt
Edward Gastonguay
Stuart Paris
Fred Marden
Tom Haggerty
Robert Nayer
Marc Eisenstock
John Fobia
Barry Harsip
John Perry
Manny Rivera
Arell Schurgin Shapiro
Mike Fahey
Robert Kelley
1976 Soccer Team
Brian Reinhold
1977 Baseball Team
Mark Bonaiuto
Dennis Donoghue
Murray Greenberg
Marcia Hammerschmidt Harris
Vin Hillyer
Chris Horton
Rob Muller
Brenda Schafer
Walter Harrigan
Cleveland Lewis
John Martin
Michael Shannon
Ronni Yellen
Bob Birrell
Domenic Finelli
Steve Finnegan
Michael Lichtenstein
John Prairie
Buddy Bostick
David Perdios
Fran Beauregard
Jim Belanger
William Carpenter
Virginia Lypscon Richburg
1983 Men's Cross Country Team
Frank Raio
Kevin Curtin
Claudia Jaul
Edward McCarthy
1984 Men's Soccer Team
Mark Beeman
Bobby Bernstein
Misael "Misa" Fossas
Kevin Healy
Jim Leahy
Greg Allen
James McCully
Bob Boutin
Ross Nadeau
Jeff Steinberg
Chris Corsac
Nicole Fogarty Fossas
Stanley House
1989 Men's Tennis Team
Noel Occomy
Kellie Vaughan Righini
Terrence Gargiulo
Wendy Lowengrub
Pam Vaughan
Carmen Bumgarner
Michael Novaria
Greg Steelman
David Brooks
Steve Harrington
Andre James
Jean Olds Cann
June Parks
Racheal Perry
Mike Mayer
Ken Hannan
Eleena Zhelezov
Jerrion (Benjamin) Forrester
Kristin Foellmer
Nelson Figueroa
Geoff Getz
Michael Goldfarb
Melissa Jones
Victoria Petrillo
Jim Deschaine
Tim Morehouse
Hannah Johnson Bornstein
Rashad Williams
Mariko
Theresa Ceriello
Marshall Goldman
Sara Albert
Danielle Fitzpatrick
Maya Marx
Matthew Christian
Bryan Lambert
Lauren Gregor
Caitlin Malcolm
Lorraine (Wingenbach) Maxwell
Bob Brannum
Arthur "Bud" Collins
Al Coulthard
Michael Coven
Denise Dallamora
Benny Friedman
Irv Heller
Lisel Judge
Norm Levine
Joe Linsey
Anna Nichols
Tom O'Connell
Nick Rodis
Bill Shipman
Harry Stein
Pete Varney
Israel "Ace" Weinstein
Jim Zotz
Ed Manganiello
Year:
1954
Year Inducted:
1995
Sport:
Football
Bio
Little All-American in 1950 and 1951
Two time New England small college All-Star
Two time captain, two time Most Valuable lineman
Brandeis Hall of Fame-April 1, 1995
Share
Facebook
Twitter
Email
Print